Autoroute except specified signal

Get support from us or from other users of the router.

Autoroute except specified signal

Postby inrianer » Tue May 13, 2014 8:50 am

Hi,

I am using Eagle and routed GND, +5V and +3V3 manually. The rest of work i would like to do by your auto router. How can i tell freerouting to not route (or better: rip up) specified signals?

Thanks in advance
inrianer
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 8:47 am

Re: Autoroute except specified signal

Postby alfons » Tue May 13, 2014 10:56 am

You can fix the items of special signals. The autorouter will not touch fixed items.
alfons
Site Admin
 
Posts: 188
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2008 10:30 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Re: Autoroute except specified signal

Postby inrianer » Tue May 13, 2014 12:53 pm

Can you tell me, how i can do that?
inrianer
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 8:47 am

Re: Autoroute except specified signal

Postby inrianer » Tue May 13, 2014 2:20 pm

Found it.

FreeRouting does really great work! I also tried the Autorooter from Eagle but the result whas not satifyiing. Also Eagle takes horrable long time to route.
inrianer
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 8:47 am


Return to Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests