Unable to route

Get support from us or from other users of the router.

Unable to route

Postby newhobby » Sat Apr 19, 2014 6:43 pm

Hi,

I've been using freerouting for a while, but this one is puzzling me.
It can't route a simple trace. It gets stuck.
Anyone have any ideas what I did wrong on this one?
Attachments
test.zip
(4.14 KiB) Downloaded 193 times
newhobby
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 4:47 am

Re: Unable to route

Postby Elco » Sun Apr 20, 2014 12:33 pm

Newhobby,

I have unfortunately no idea. I removed most of the components and routes from the DSN file, to isolate the problem. Turned the restict exit ange off, as it created small shove locked segments.
The problem area are the smd pads of the microprocessor. I replaced them by small squares (to simplify matters) but no difference.
Manual routing is OK, but the autorouter simply skips them. I have found no autorouter parameters that influence that, nor the naming of the smd pads.

??

Elco
Elco
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2011 4:15 pm

Re: Unable to route

Postby newhobby » Sun Apr 20, 2014 3:16 pm

After posting this, I realized the problem and was able to make it work.
I found out that freerouter doesn't honor the dimension of the board the way it is.
I think this is a bug.
It considers the smallest part of the top dimension as the overall dimension as a rectangle instead of a trapezoid.
This puts my part out of bounds and that's why it fails.
The solution was to change the dimension to a rectangle and add triangle restricts on both sides to simulate the trapezoid shape.
Once I did that, it worked flawless :)
newhobby
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 4:47 am


Return to Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron