PN removal doesn't prevent design loading hang

To report bugs in the router software

PN removal doesn't prevent design loading hang

Postby berwyn » Fri Jan 06, 2012 4:23 am

Hello,

I have read your comments about PN causing trouble when loading .dsn files. I've removed all the PN's and my design still hangs on load. Would you be able to help.

I will attach both the original and the PN-removed versions of the file. Generated by Kicad.

Many thanks, :)
Berwyn
Last edited by berwyn on Fri Jan 06, 2012 8:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.
berwyn
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2012 3:59 am

Re: PN removal doesn't prevent design loading hang

Postby alfons » Fri Jan 06, 2012 8:31 am

The problem in your design has to do with an already existing wire on the board.
If I remove the "wiring" scope, the router loads the design without problems.
It has nothing to do with the PN-scope.
I have not checked out which specific wire causes the problem.
If you need to identify the critical wire you can delete successively parts of the "wiring" scope and check, if the design still loads.
alfons
Site Admin
 
Posts: 188
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2008 10:30 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Re: PN removal doesn't prevent design loading hang

Postby berwyn » Fri Jan 06, 2012 8:00 pm

Thank you. That pointer was in the right direction. It was a wire that ran in a circle back onto itself. No idea why that makes freerouting hang: I am posting this merely for the benefit of other users.

Cheers,
Berwyn
berwyn
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2012 3:59 am

Re: PN removal doesn't prevent design loading hang

Postby rebamarvin » Thu Jan 30, 2014 12:53 pm

It seems to me, that your clearance values do not fit the internal routing grid of the board exactly.
It looks, that the router has increased the critical clearance value a little bit, so that it matches the internal grid.
Because the router has made the clearance bigger that should not cause any clearance violations in your board design.
If that is a problem for you can try to increase the value in the resolution scope at the beginning of your critical .DSN-file (maybe by a factor 10).
http://www.free-braindumps.net/JNCIA-training.html
rebamarvin
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2014 12:50 pm


Return to Bug Report

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron